New York County

New York County is New York City’s smallest borough in terms of square mileage, and third largest in terms of population, with 1.54 million residents as of 2017. The county is coterminous with the island of Manhattan, which is the most densely populated county in the United States, with nearly 70,000 people living in every square mile.

New York County experienced the second most overall and violent crime in New York City. The county has arrest records for 47,146 total crimes committed, which includes 8,671 violent crimes, and 38,475 property crimes. For violent crime, there were 46 murders, 530 rapes, 2,749 robberies and 5346 aggravated assaults. For property crimes, there were 2,215 burglaries, 35,622 larcenies, and 638 motor vehicle thefts. Violent crime has stayed steady for the last five years, though notable increases in murder (16% increase), rape(56%) and aggravated assault (5%) have been seen. Property crime has seen an overall decrease, most notably in burglary which has seen a 21% decrease.

  • The Midtown Precinct South (between 9th Ave and Lexington Ave and 29th St and 46th St) had the most crime overall, with 1,841 total crimes in 2017 and 1,772 as of October 2018.
  • Midtown Precinct North (between 49th/46th St and Central Park St/59th St and Lexington Ave and the Hudson River) was second, with 1,657 total crimes in 2017 and 1,745 crimes as of October 2018.

 

profile of persons arrested by specific age, sex - 2017

Type of Crime 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Murder 39 37 41 46
Rape 236243467494530
Robbery 3,3402,9093,1482,9292,749
Aggravated Assault 5,0935,1385,1335,3755,346
      
Total Violent Crime 8,7088,3278,7898,8398,671
Burglary 2,7752,6782,5382,2062,215
Larceny 39,64735,79135,15634,86735,622
Motor Vehicle Theft 742770824741638
Total Property Crime 43,16439,23938,51837,81438,475
      
Total Index Crime 51,87247,56647,30746,65347,146
Provided by YS DCJS

 

Most New York public records, property records and more are available through the Office of the City Register, which “maintain the New York City public records for the Bronx, Brooklyn, Manhattan, and Queens.” They are searchable on the Automated City Register Information System (ACRIS) which can be found online, provided they are newer than 1966. Records from before that year need to be accessed at the City Register’s Office in the borough where the property is located. Older Kings County property records are located at the Manhattan Business Center. They are open Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 a.m. at 66 John St 2nd Floor, New York, NY 10038 near the Fulton St Subway Station in downtown Manhattan.

New York County Court records and Criminal records can be found online, but can also be found offline. To find a court of criminal records in person, visit the Supreme Court Records Room (in the basement of 60 Centre Street) between the hours of 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. All matrimonial cases are confidential and are only available to the parties involved in the case. A justice of the court may under certain circumstances order that a record be sealed, and no longer available to the public. If neither of these are applicable, then records may be inspected here. Most records have been converted to digital files and are available online. More information on New York criminal and court records can be found here, including information on historic files, and more.