Bronx County

Bronx County is New York City’s second smallest borough in terms of square mileage, and in terms of population, with 1.38 million residents as of 2017. The county is coterminous with the borough of The Bronx, which is the third most densely populated county in the United States.

Bronx County experienced the third most overall and violent crime in New York City. The county has arrest records for 35,507 total crimes committed, which includes 12,534 violent crimes, and 22,973 property crimes. For violent crime, there were 72 murders, 551 rapes, 3,570 robberies and 8,341 aggravated assaults. For property crimes, there were 2,108 burglaries, 19,509 larcenies, and 1,356 motor vehicle thefts. Crime has fluctuated over the last five years, with murder (14% decrease), robbery(20%), burglary(25%), and motor vehicle theft(7%) on the decline. Rape(66% increase), Aggravated Assault(1%), and Larceny(3%) rose over the last five years.

  • The 47th precinct (borders Jerome Ave, Gun Hill Rd, New England Thrwy, and Westchester County) was the most dangerous precinct in Bronx County. They experienced 1,825 in 2017, and 1,580 as of October 2018.
  • The 40th precinct (borders the Harlem River, Park Ave, E 159 St, E 161 st, Prospect Ave, E 149 St, and the East River) was a close second, with 1,797 violent crimes in 2017. It’s poised to become the most dangerous county in 2018, with 1,729 crimes as of October 2018.

 

INDEX CRIMES REPORTED TO POLICE: 2013 - 2017

Type of Crime 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Murder 8395919872
Rape 189242556615551
Robbery 4,4564,0044,3864,2973,570
Aggravated Assault 8,2928,3728,3768,8078,341
Total Violent Crime 13,02012,71313,40913,81712,534
      
Burglary 2,7952,7392,5302,4592,108
Larceny 19,01619,10418,76719,19119,509
Motor Vehicle Theft 1,4491,4741,5931,3671,356
Total Property Crime 43,16439,23938,51837,81438,475
      
Total Index Crime 36,28036,03036,29936,83435,507
Provided by YS DCJS

 

Most New York public records, property records and more are available through the Office of the City Register, which “maintain the New York City public records for the Bronx, Brooklyn, Manhattan, and Queens.” They are searchable on the Automated City Register Information System (ACRIS) which can be found online, provided they are newer than 1966. Records from before that year need to be accessed at the City Register’s Office in the borough where the property is located. Older Kings County property records are located at the Bronx Business Center. They are open Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 a.m. at 3030 Third Avenue, 2nd Floor, Bronx, NY 10455 near the intersection of 156th Street and Third Ave. The closest metro station is on Jackson Avenue.

Bronx Court records and Criminal records can be found online, but can also be found offline. Those wishing to perform a Criminal History Search can do so at the New York State Office of Court Administration building in the Office of Administrative Services at the Criminal History Record Search department. They are located at 25 Beaver Street (Room 840) in New York City. Court records can be gathered by submitting a request directly to the Clerk of the Court or Courny Clerk in the area that the case was tried in. Typically, the court that handled the case will also have the record, though the Supreme Court typically hold archives of those files, so it is often easier to check at 265 E 161st St, Bronx, NY 10451 first. Curious parties can contact them at 718-618-3100, or by fax at 718-618-3585. Fees will apply, though vary depending on the record sought, the age of the record, how large the record is, and where the record is located. This is pursuant to CPLR § 8019(f), which holds that “there are specific fees that a county clerk may charge for copying and certifying records, and a court clerk similarly may charge the same fees to copy and certify court records. Alternatively, you may often be able to view the records without paying a fee if you only intend to inspect the records in person. Public photocopiers are available, and usually charge 10 cents per page to copy the record in question personally.