Kings County

Kings County is New York City’s second largest borough in terms of square milage, and largest in terms of population, with 2.65 million residents as of 2017. The county is coterminous with the borough of Brooklyn, which is the second most densely populated county in the United States.

Kings County experienced the most overall and violent crime in New York City and for New York State. The county has arrest records for 49,766 total crimes committed, which includes 14,593 violent crimes, and 35,173 property crimes. For violent crime, there were 111 murders, 709 rapes, 4,497 robberies and 9,276 aggravated assaults. For property crimes, there were 3,659 burglaries, 29,589 larcenies, and 1,925 motor vehicle thefts. Most crimes have seen an unsteady but consistent decrease with the exception of rape, which has gone up 44 percent since 2013.

  • The 75th precinct (between Van Sinderen Ave, Jamaica Bay, Ruby St, and Highland Blvd) was the most dangerous precinct in Kings County. They experienced 2,379 in 2017, and 2,376 as of October 2018.
  • The 67th precinct (between Bedford Ave, Clarkston Ave, New York Ave, E 98th St, and a service railway) was second, with 1,480 violent crimes in 2017 and 1,339 as of October 2018.

 

INDEX CRIMES REPORTED TO POLICE: 2013 - 2017

Type of Crime 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Murder147122146128111
Rape401347659678709
Robbery 6,8545,9805,6864,9074,497
Aggravated Assault 10,85610,6049,8949,8109,276
Total Violent Crime 18,25817,05316,38515,52314,593
      
Burglary 5,6355,7195,0773,8323,659
Larceny 32,55731,27330,01529,36629,589
Motor Vehicle Theft 2,6062,6552,4802,0811,925
Total Property Crime 40,79839,64737,57235,27935,173
      
Total Index Crime 59,05656,70053,95750,80249,766
Provided by YS DCJS

 

Most New York public records, property records and more are available through the Office of the City Register, which “maintain the New York City public records for the Bronx, Brooklyn, Manhattan, and Queens.” They are searchable on the Automated City Register Information System (ACRIS) which can be found online, provided they are newer than 1966. Records from before that year need to be accessed at the City Register’s Office in the borough where the property is located. Older Kings County property records are located at the Brooklyn Business Center. They are open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, at 210 Joralemon St, Brooklyn, NY 11201, near The Borough Hall Metro Station.

Kings County Court records and Criminal records can be found online, but can also be found offline. Those wishing to perform a Criminal History Search can do so at the New York State Office of Court Administration building in the Office of Administrative Services at the Criminal History Record Search department. They are located at 25 Beaver Street (Room 840) in New York City. Court records can be gathered by submitting a request directly to the Clerk of the Court or Courny Clerk in the area that the case was tried in. Typically, the court that handled the case will also have the record, though the Supreme Court typically hold archives of those files, so it is often easier to check there first. Curious parties can contact them at 347-404-9772. Fees will apply, though vary depending on the record sought, the age of the record, how large the record is, and where the record is located. This is pursuant to CPLR § 8019(f), which holds that “there are specific fees that a county clerk may charge for copying and certifying records, and a court clerk similarly may charge the same fees to copy and certify court records. Alternatively, you may often be able to view the records without paying a fee if you only intend to inspect the records in person. Public photocopiers are available, and usually charge 10 cents per page to copy the record in question personally.